School Staff

Headteacher
Lisa Byron

Deputy Headteacher
Chris Parker

Religious Education
Elaine Spedding - Head of Department / Year 9
Bev Hevey - Key Stage 2 Transition Coordinator
Jo Hopper - Citizenship Coordinator / Year 13
Sarah McGee - Bridge Project Coordinator / Year 12
Andrew McHugh - Responsibility for Law / Year 13
Eileen-Marie Urwin - Coordinator KS3 RE / Year 10
Fiona Waites - Year 10

Art
Dominic Quigley - Head of Art / Year 12
Natasha Kipling - Year 7
Nathan Nugent - Year 11

Business Studies
Louise Martin - Head of Department / Year 12
Rebecca Lupton - Year 8
Andrew Reeve - Work Related Learning Coordinator / Responsibility for Economics / Year 9
Sharyn Renwick - Year 9

English
Laura Hayes - Head of Department / Year 10
Patrick Barber - Head of Media / Year8
Ashleigh Donnelly - Year9
Matt Dunn - Director of Sixth Form / Assistant Headteacher
Marianne Gillow - Year 8
Darren Johnson - Year 11
Hannah Johnston - Year 8
Eleanor Moran - Assistant Head of Department / Year 11
Emily O’Hara - Year 8
Anna Oulton - Assistant Head of Department / Year 13
Stephanie Robinson - Year 8
Natalie Rose - Head of Drama / Year 11
Rebecca Tierney - Year 9
Beth Sowerby - Assistant Head of Department / Year 11
Samantha Stockton - Year 11
Louise Wilkinson - Head of Year 9

Geography
Nicola Hardy - Year 11
C Hanson - Year 9
Amy Swainson - Year 8

Health & Social Care
Laura Young - Head of Department / Vocational Courses Coordinator/Year 13
Lyndsay Batty - Head of Sociology / Year 12
Rachel Carter - Assistant Head of Year 9

History
Rob Johnson - Head of Department (Humanities) / Year 7
Julie Mackenley - Assistant Headteacher / Designated Child Protection Person - Lead / Year 7
Clare Howard - Year 9
Sarah Miller - Year 10
Andria Scorer - KS3 Co-ordinator / Year 11
Andrea Toulson - Year 7

ICT
Gavin McIntyre - Head of Department / Assistant Headteacher / Year 11
Alex Brook - Year 11
Sarah MacDermott - Assistant Headteacher / Year 10
David Minton - Year 9

Mathematics
Leanne Devlin - Head of Department / Year 10 (attached)
Paul Rolston - Lead Practitioner / Year 11 (attached)
David Athey - Year 10
Emma Clark - Year 8
Colin Donnelly - Year 7
David Gilpin - Year 9 (attached)
Zoe MacKay - Year 8
Caroline Moses - Year 7
Nicola Higgins - Assistant Head of Department / Year 8
Caroline Hughes - Year 8
Simon Johnson - Assistant Head of Department / Year 13
Richard Morley - Assistant Head of Department / Year 11
Claire Pullen - Assistant Headteacher / Year 9

Music
Kim Wearmouth - Head of Department / Year 8 (attached)
Rebecca Bell - Year 7

Modern Foreign Languages
Phil Robertson - Head of Department / Year 7
Kerry Mould - Year 10
Amy Richardson - Year 7
Helen Sayer - Year 11 (attached)

Physical Education
Jo Somers - Head of Department / Year 10
John Holmes - Swimming Instructor / Lifeguard
Maureen McGowan - Head of Year 11
Daniel Palmer - Year 12
Charlotte Reilly O’Donnell - Assistant Head of Year 10
Daniel Smith - Head of Year 11
Steve Smith - Head of Year 8
Andrew Turnbull - Year 10
Marie Widdowson - Head of Year 13

Psychology
Helen Thompson - Head of Department / Head of Year 12
Varsha Nighoskar - Assistant Head of Year 8

Science
Tara Saville - Head of Department / Year 13 (attached)
Helen Barnham - Head Of Year 10
Patrick Callan - Year 9
Philippa Clarke - Year 7
Stuart Ebberley - Assistant Head of Department / Year 9
Karen Hellens - Assistant Head of Department / Year 11
Claire Little - Year 10
Steven Lord - Assistant Head of Department / Year 7
Rachel McAloon - Head of Year 7
Evan Mulligan - Year 10
Helen Robertson - Year 9
Graham Rose - Assistant Head of Department / Year 13

SEN Learning Support
Kathryn Palmer - SENDCo Attached 7
Katie Allaway - Learning Support Assistant Attached 9
Sue Burke - Learning Support Assistant Attached 8
Martine Creamer - Learning Support Assistant Attached 7
Charlotte Davis - Learning Support Assistant Attached 11/KS4
Nicola Gough - Learning Support Assistant Attached 7
Glynis Illczyszyn - Learning Support Assistant Attached 10
Marise Mangles - Learning Support Assistant Attached 11/KS4
Angela Smith - Learning Support Assistant Attached 8

Technology
Lucy Maddison - Head of Faculty / Year 8
George Adair - Head of Pastoral / Engineering
Seana Coulthard - Assistant Head of Year 7
Lindsey Hillyard - Lead Practitioner / Year 9
Paula Watson - Assistant Headteacher / Year 8 / Third Designated Child Protection Person

Administrative Staff
Vicky Howard - Office Manager / Headteacher’s PA/ Governor Liaison
Mandy Allen - Attendance
Stephanie Anderson - Personnel
Julie Clark - Exams
Danielle Dowson - Data
Bernadette Giblin - Receptionist / Sixth Form
Karen Lewis - Reprographics
Jayne Summerbell - Funding
Cynthia Swindells - Head of Year support

Finance
Ashley Hill - Finance Manager
Joanne Hart - Finance Assistant
Sarah Nevin - Bursar

Site Management
John Morris - Premises Manager
Colin Hardy - Caretaker
Keith Stamp - Assistant Site Manager
Gary Tonge - Assistant Caretaker

Student Welfare
Susie Denning - Family Support Worker
Dave Mawdsley - Capernaum Centre Co-ordinator / Student Support Worker
Emma Ramsey - Chaplain
Michael Stephenson - Senior Learning Mentor
Julie Usher - Welfare Co-ordinator / Counsellor/Second Child Protection Person

Arts
Jaquie Holloway - Arts Coordinator

Learning Resource Centre
Linzi Heads - Learning Resource Centre Manager / Year 7

Catering
Angela Wilson-Dando - Catering Manager
Lyn Dowson - Assistant Catering Manager (Cyber Bistro)
Irene Williamson - Head Chef

Sixth Form Support
Anne Goddard - Careers Advisor (KEY Stage 4 & 5)
Matthew Kipling - Learning Mentor / Year 12 (attached)

Cover Supervisors
Daniel Finney
Shaun Hutchinson
John Lamb
Alan Mangles

Technical Support
Cameron Askew - ICT
Chris Boyd - Science
Janet Bradley - Science
David Cassidy - ICT
David Law - ICT
Ian Maddison - Technology
Sean Sedgewick - ICT
Andy Tacon - ICT